In re J. R.
[…] It is undisputed that the third child was in Camden, New Jersey, with his father when the injuries occurred. The father was named as a respondent, but no case against him was presented.

On August 12, 1975, the court ordered an emergency removal of all children. Virgin was returned pending trial in subsequent proceedings and the two younger children are still at the New York Foundling Hospital pending disposition of this cause on its merits.

The unexplained injuries to John constitute the entire case.

*902PERTINENT STATUTES:

Subdivision (a) of section 1046 of the Family Court Act states: "In any hearing under this article [art 10] * * * (ii) proof of injuries sustained by a child or of the condition of a child of such nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the care of such child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse or neglect, as the case may be, of the parent or other person legally responsible”.

Subdivision (b) of section 1046 states: "In a fact-finding hearing (i) any determination that the child is an abused or neglected child must be based on a preponderance of the evidence”.

CONSTITUTIONAL ATTACK