IN RE: J.D.M.T., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF : PENNSYLVANIA :
[…] See N.T., 6/25/24, at 152-53. At the time of the termination hearing, the Agency had custody of Child for seventeen months from January of 2023 to June of 2024. Further, although Mother made some efforts to connect with Child at times, her efforts were minimal and did not show that she was utilizing the resources made available to her and taking affirmative steps to overcome obstacles to maintain a parent/child relationship. Section 2511(a)(2) “emphasizes the child’s present and future need for essential parental care, control or subsistence necessary for his physical or mental well-being[,]” particularly “where disruption of the family has already occurred and there is no reasonable prospect for reuniting it.”