IN RE: J.D.M.T., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF : PENNSYLVANIA :
[…] Mother’s Brief at 17-27. Specifically, under Section 2511(a)(2), Mother argues that the Agency failed to prove that there is a continued incapacity, abuse, neglect, or refusal to parent Child. Id. at 21. Mother claims that her employment has been an obstacle, and she asserts that there was no testimony that the Agency were offering any help in finding daycare. Id. at 22. Mother contends that if there was neglect there no longer is, and she has remedied or is working to remedy the conditions that led to the Agency filing the petition to terminate her parental rights. Id. at 23-24.
Section 2511(a)(2) provides as follows: (a) General rule.— The rights of a parent in regard to a child may be terminated after a petition filed on any of the following grounds:
* * * *10 (2) The repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal of the parent has caused the child to be without essential parental care, control or subsistence necessary for his physical or mental well-being and the conditions and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or will not be remedied by the parent.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(2). To prove the applicability of Section 2511(a)(2), the party petitioning for termination must establish: “(1) repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal; (2) that such incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal caused the child to be without essential parental care, control or subsistence; and (3) that the causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or will not be remedied.” In re Adoption of A.H. , 247 A.3d 439, 443 (Pa. Super. 2021) (citation omitted).
Further, this Court has explained: The grounds for termination of parental rights under Section 2511(a)(2), due to parental incapacity that cannot be remedied, are “not limited to affirmative misconduct.”