IN RE: J.D.M.T., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF : PENNSYLVANIA :
[…] Section 2511(b) As noted, Mother withdrew her challenge to the trial court’s termination of her parental rights under Section 2511(b). In any event, even if Mother had not abandoned a challenge under Section 2511(b), we would agree with the trial court’s conclusions which properly gave primary consideration to the developmental, physical, and emotional needs and welfare of Child. See In re C.L.G. , 956 A.2d 999, 1008-09 (Pa. Super. 2008) ( en banc ).
Section 2511(b) states in relevant part: (b) Other considerations. —The court in terminating the rights of a parent shall give primary consideration to the developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child. The rights of a parent shall not be terminated solely on the basis of environmental factors such as inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond the control of the parent. . . .
23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). ____________________________________________ 7 We reiterate that we need only agree with the trial court as to one subsection of Section 2511(a), as well as Section 2511(b), to affirm an order terminating parental rights. See B.L.W. , 843 A.2d at 384.