In re J.B.
[…] After conducting an independent review of the issues and evidence, the juvenile court overruled Mother’s and Father’s objections, and “accepted and approved” the magistrate’s decision as the decision of the juvenile court, and awarded HCJFS permanent custody of J.B.

II. Analysis Both Mother and Father challenge the juvenile court’s awarding HCJFS permanent custody of J.B., arguing that the juvenile court’s decision is supported by insufficient evidence and is against the manifest weight of the evidence.

A. Appellate review in permanent-custody cases Under R.C. 2151.353(A)(4), a juvenile court may award a child-services agency permanent custody of a child who has been adjudicated dependent if the juvenile court makes two findings. First, it must find, “by clear and convincing evidence, that [] the child cannot be placed with the parents within a reasonable time or should not be placed with the parents.” In re K.H., 2024-Ohio-5292, ¶ 12 (1st Dist.). Second, it must find, by clear and convincing evidence, that “permanent custody is in the child’s best interest.” Id. Clear and convincing evidence is a “‘degree of proof which is more than