197 F. Supp. 5 | E.D.N.Y | 1961
[…] While “good faith” may be equated to an honest belief (which is subjective), such a belief cannot legally co-exist with positive notice of an adverse or conflicting claim based upon objective manifestations. Notice of patent irregularities and probable illegalities surrounding the transaction in
Fraudulent Conveyance
Having determined that the lender had acted in good faith and paid value and that therefore Section 17 protected it, the learned referee did not turn his attention to the possible existence of a fraudulent conveyance. Section 273 of the Debtor and Creditor Law of New York, McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 12 provides:
“Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without fair consideration.” (Emphasis added).
If the conveyance rendered Itemlab insolvent the absence of fair consideration, without regard to intent, would under this test throw the transaction within the condemnation of the section. See Feist v.