In Re Irving
[…] Although various panels of this Court have stated that the proper standard of review in parental rights termination cases is unclear, see In the Matter of Mudge, 116 Mich App 159; 321 NW2d 878 (1982); In the Matter of Bailey, 125 Mich App 522; 336 NW2d 499 (1983), we believe that a "clearly erroneous" standard of review must be *680 applied. MCL 600.861; MSA 27A.861 and MCL 600.863; MSA 27A.863 govern appeals from the probate court to the Court of Appeals and circuit court, respectively. MCL 600.866; MSA 27A.866 states that:

"All appeals from the probate court shall be on a written transcript of the record made in the probate court or on a record settled and agreed to by the parties and approved by the court. An appeal shall not be tried de novo."

All three of these sections were added by 1978 PA 543, although § 861 was later amended by 1982 PA 318. We believe that the clear import of this statutory framework is to preclude a de novo standard of review of parental termination cases in this Court.