In re Interstate Paving Co.
[…] If the nonfiling as directed makes the assignment void or invalid as to a trustee in bankruptcy of the contractor representing general creditors, then we must inquire whether these assignments were properly filed. In this case the Interstate Paving Company was adjudicated a bankrupt on the 27th day of May, 1909. The contracts were completed August 1, 1908. There is no evidence the work was not accepted at that time.

Section 12, of the Lien Law referred to, as amended (chapter 37, Laws of 1902), provides:

“Notice of lien on account of public improvements. At any time before the construction of a public improvement is completed and accepted by the state or by the municipal corporation, and within thirty days after such completion and acceptance, a person performing work for or furnishing materials to a contractor, his subcontractor, assignee or legal representative, may file a notice of lien with the head of the department or bureau having charge of such construction and with the comptroller of the state or with the financial officer of the municipal corporation, or other officer or person charged with the custody and disbursements .of the state or corporate funds applicable to the contract under which the claim is made.”