In re Interstate Paving Co.
[…] Chapter 418 of the Laws of N. Y. 1897, “An act in relation to liens, constituting chapter 49 of the General Laws,” and known as-the “Lien Law,” relates to “mechanic’s liens” and provides in section 2 that the term “public improvement,” when so used, means “an improvement upon any rpal property belonging to the state or municipal corporation.” Section 5 provides for a lien on the agreed price of the work, etc., to be done by the contractor. Section 12 provides for the filing of such lien. Section 14 provides for the assignment of such lien, and section 17 for the duration of such lien, and section 20 for the discharge by lapse of time.

Section 15 provides as follows:

i_ “Assignments of contracts and orders to be filed. No assignment of a contract for the performance of labor or the furnishing of materials for the improvement of real property or of the money or any part thereof due or to become due therefor, nor an order drawn by a contractor or subcontractor upon the owner of such real property for the payment of such money shall be valid, until the contract or a statement containing the substance thereof and such assignment or a copy of each or a copy of such order, be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county wherein the real property improved or to be-improved is situated, and such contract, assignment or order shall have effect and be enforceable from the time of such filing. Such clerk shall enter the facts relating to such assignment or order in the ‘lien docket’ or in another book provided by him fof such purpose.”

*375By chapter 360, Laws of N. Y. 1907, which became a law May 23, 1907, this section (section 15) was amended so as to read as follows:

“Assignments of contracts and orders to be filed. No assignment of a contract for tbe performance of labor or the furnishing of materials for the improvement of real property or of the money or any part thereof due or to become due therefor, nor an order drawn by a contractor or subcontractor upon the owner of such real property for the payment of such money shall be valid, until the contract or a statement containing the substance thereof and-such assignment or a copy of each or a copy of such order, be filed in tbe office of the county clerk of the county wherein the real property improved or to be improved is situated, and in case of a contract with a municipal corporation, also with the comptroller or chief fiscal officer thereof, and such contract, assignment or order shall have effect and be enforceable from the time of such filing. Such clerk shall enter the facts relating to such assignment or order in the ‘lien docket’ or in another book -provided by him for such purpose.”

I doubt whether the original or amended section (15) had any application whatever to the assignment of contracts for public improvements on the .streets in a city.

In Brace v.