In re Interest of RONDELL B., a child under 18 years of age.
[…] Such proceeding, which may occur prior to, at the same time as, or subsequent to adjudication, shall be in the nature of a disposition hearing.
At such proceeding, after summons to the parent of the time and place of hearing served as provided in sections 43-262 to 43-267, the court may order and decree that the parent shall pay ... a reasonable sum that will cover in whole or part the support ... of the juvenile....
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-263 (Reissue 1993) provides that upon "the filing of the petition, a summons with a copy of the petition attached shall issue requiring the person who has custody of the juvenile or with whom the juvenile may be staying to appear personally...." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-267(2) (Reissue 1993) further provides that