In re Interest of LeVanta S.
[…] Both the plain language of the statute and common sense require us to read § 43-1312.01(1) as a conjunctive list. Because § 43-1312.01(1)(a) requires that for the establishment of a guardianship, “[t]he child is a juve- nile who has been adjudged to be under subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247,” a guardianship may not be established with- out such adjudication.

The State argues the court had the authority to change the permanency objective to guardianship under § 43-285. Subsection (2)(a) of that statute states in part:

Following an adjudication hearing at which a juvenile is adjudged to be under subdivision (3)(a) or (c) of section 43-247, the court may order the department to prepare and file with the court a proposed plan for the care, place- ment, services, and permanency which are to be provided to such juvenile and his or her family. [34]

This statute gives a juvenile court the authority to order DHHS to prepare a plan for the care of juveniles in its custody, includ- ing a permanency objective and the authority to adopt such an objective.