In re Interest of LeVanta S.
[…] Bankers Life Ins. Co. , 156 Neb. 107, 54 N.W.2d 409 (1952); Carlsen v. State , 127 Neb. 11, 254 N.W. 744 (1934); State, ex rel. Spillman, v. Brictson Mfg. Co. , 114 Neb. 341, 207 N.W. 664 (1926). [33] See, e.g., Shurigar v. Nebraska State Patrol , 293 Neb. 606, 879 N.W.2d 25 (2016). - 168 - N ebraska s upreme C ourt a dvaNCe s heets 295 N ebraska r eports IN RE INTEREST OF L e VANTA S. Cite as 295 Neb. 151 not be met if any of the other requirements in subsections (1)(a) through (d) were met. Both the plain language of the statute and common sense require us to read § 43-1312.01(1) as a conjunctive list. Because § 43-1312.01(1)(a) requires that for the establishment of a guardianship, “[t]he child is a juve- nile who has been adjudged to be under subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247,” a guardianship may not be established with- out such adjudication.

The State argues the court had the authority to change the permanency objective to guardianship under § 43-285. Subsection (2)(a) of that statute states in part: