293 Neb. 62 | Neb. | 2016
[…] Kristie eventually admitted most of the allegations within the adjudication petition and relinquished her parental rights to the children, including K.J.
2. p etItIoN to t ermINate c harles ’ p areNtal r Ights Over 22 months after the adjudication, on August 27, 2014, the State petitioned to terminate Charles’ parental rights. Section 43-292 allows for termination of parental rights if the termination is in the best interests of the child and at least one of the enumerated grounds within the statute exists. The State alleged that grounds (1) through (3), (6), and (7) existed. Section 43-292 provides, in relevant part:
The court may terminate all parental rights between the parents . . . and such juvenile when the court finds such action to be in the best interests of the juvenile and it
- 67 - N ebraska a dvaNce s heets 293 N ebraska r eports
IN RE INTEREST OF ISABEL P. ET AL.
Cite as 293 Neb. 62 appears by the evidence that one or more of the following conditions exist:
(1) The parents have abandoned the juvenile for six months or more immediately prior to the filing of the petition;
(2) The parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protec- tion; [and]
(3) The parents, being financially able, have willfully neglected to provide the juvenile with the necessary sub- sistence, education, or other care necessary for his or her health, morals, or welfare or have neglected to pay for such subsistence, education, or other care when legal custody of the juvenile is lodged with others and such payment ordered by the court.
Charles was appointed counsel on October 15, 2014. On October 28, at the first hearing on the petition to terminate, the court again informed Charles of the nature of the proceed- ings, the possible consequences, and his rights, as required by § 43-279.01.