IN RE INTEREST OF C.H., A CHILD UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE.
[…] He remained at the center until the court placed C.H. in the temporary custody of OJS on April 7, 2008, for placement in a sex offender treatment group home. It was determined that this placement would be in C.H.'s best interests. C.H. is no longer at the juvenile detention center; therefore, we do not need to further address this issue. See In re Interest of Corey P. et al., 269 Neb. 925, 697 N.W.2d 647 (2005).
Because we reverse the adjudication and remand the cause, we note that detention pending adjudication is permitted by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-254 (Reissue 2008). Section 43-254 states that "pending the adjudication of any case, if it appears that the need for placement or further detention exists, the juvenile may be . . . (2) kept in some suitable place provided by the city or county authorities."
CONCLUSION
The juvenile court erred in denying C.H.'s motion to suppress his confession. Because the confession was erroneously considered by the court, we reverse the court's adjudication that C.H. was a juvenile within § 43-247(1) and (2) and we remand the cause for a new adjudication hearing.