In re Interest of Alec S.
[…] Ratliff testified that structure was vital and necessary to improve the symptoms of Alec’s attention deficit hyperactiv- ity disorder, but there was no evidence that Brenda was capa- ble of providing stability for Alec. Even more problematic is that 17 months after the case began, Brenda still lacked an understanding of why Alec was unsafe or why she needed to engage in the services offered to show that she could provide for Alec. She had sufficient opportunity to comply with the reunification plan within the 15-month condition contained in § 43-292(7), which “‘serves the purpose of providing a reasonable timetable for parents to rehabilitate themselves.’” [18] But she failed to do so. We recognize that Brenda had made some progress toward her goals, but her actions appear to have been prompted by the filing of the motion to terminate her rights.