Under the decision of the United States Supreme Court in United States v. Benanti (355 U. S. 96), decided December 9, 1957, no wiretap order pursuant to
[…] Clearly a judge may not lawfully set the wheels in motion toward the illegality by signing an order — the warrant itself partakes of the breach, willful or inadvertent, of the Federal law. Such breach may not find sanction in the orders of courts charged with the support of the law of the land and with enforcing that law!
. So far as here material, section 813-a of the Code of Criminal Procedure (enacted under art. I, § 12 of the State Constitution) reads: “An ex parte order for the interception * * * of * * * telephonic communications may be issued by any justice of the supreme court * * * [when] there is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus obtained ”. Any reference in this memorandum to this section applies only to telephone interceptions.
. Pennsylvania v.