In Re Inland Gas Corporation, Debtor. In Re Kentucky Fuel Gas Corporation, Debtor. In Re American Fuel & Power Company, Debtor
[…] A fortiori, an express prohibition cannot be nullified simply because a contrary rule is in effect at the time of the new enactment.

Appellant attaches some importance to the fact that he, as Trustee of the debtor corporations, is an officer of the court and that under the surrounding circumstances these corporations are not ordinary taxpayers, inasmuch as they are engaged in a reorganizational liquidation under Chapter X of the Bankruptcy Act. The Congress had announced public policy in this matter in section 960 of Title 28, U.S.C., as follows: “§ 960. Tax liability. Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.”,

From the above language, it is clear that the Trustee of the debtor corporations is on the same footing with any other taxpayer. As a practical matter, there would seem to be no reason why the law should be otherwise.