806 N.W.2d 820 | Minn. | 2011
[…] Id. at 292, 118 N.W.2d at 803. In 1975, we abolished the sovereign immunity of the State against tort liability for claims arising on or after August 1, 1976. Nieting v. Blondell, 306 Minn. 122, 132, 235 N.W.2d 597, 603 (1975).
The Legislature responded by enacting Minn.Stat. § 3.736 (1978), effective in Au
In 2008 the Legislature added Minn. Stat. § 3.7393, subd. 11(b), which removed the $1 million tort cap for claims made by survivor-claimants of the Bridge collapse pursuant to the process set forth in the compensation statutes. Act of May 8, 2008, ch. 288, § 4, 2008 Minn. Laws 969, 971-74 (codified at Minn.Stat. § 3.7393 (2010)). Subdivision 11(b) states: “Notwithstanding section 3.736, subdivision 4, clause (e), or 466.04, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (5), the $1,000,000 limitation on state or municipal liability for claims arising out of a single occurrence otherwise applicable to the [Bridge collapse] does not apply to payments made to survivors under this section.” MinmStat. § 3.7393, subd. 11(b) (2010). Subdivision 11(b) applies to claims based on the administrative process set forth in the compensation statutes, but it does not apply to claims against the State made outside the statutory process.