806 N.W.2d 820 | Minn. | 2011
[…] The compensation statutes were enacted by the Legislature in 2008 in response to the Bridge collapse. The Legislature found that the Bridge collapse was “a catastrophe of historic proportions” in Minnesota. Minn.Stat. § 3.7391. Significantly, the Legislature deemed that it was in the public interest to establish a “compensation process” that would provide a
The relevant portion of the compensation statutes is set forth in section 3.7394, subdivision 5(a). It states:
Notwithstanding any statutory or common law to the contrary, the state is entitled to recover from any third party, including an agent, contractor, or vendor retained by the state, any payments made from the emergency relief fund or under section 3.7393 to the extent the third party caused or contributed to the catastrophe.
Minn.Stat. § 3.7394, subd. 5(a). Subdivision 5(a) unambiguously provides that the State has the right to recover payments made by the State to survivor-claimants pursuant to the compensation process from responsible third parties that caused or contributed to the Bridge collapse. Notably, the State’s right to recover exists “[n]otwithstanding any statutory or common law to the contrary.” Minn.Stat. § 3.7394, subd. 5(a). Thus, the question we must answer is whether the “notwithstanding” clause in subdivision 5(a) retroactively revived the State’s cause of action for statutory reimbursement previously extinguished by the statute of repose in 1982.