806 N.W.2d 820 | Minn. | 2011
[…] Therefore, based upon the “notwithstanding” clause in section 3.7394, subdivision 5(a), we hold that the State is not barred by either Pierringer principles or the voluntary payments doctrine from seeking statutory reimbursement against Jacobs.
Affirmed.
. For purposes of the compensation statutes, “survivor” is defined as “a natural person who was present on the 1-3 5W bridge at the time of the collapse.” Minn.Stat. § 3.7392, subd. 8. The definition also includes "(1) the parent or legal guardian of a survivor who is under 18 years of age; (2) a legally appointed representative of a survivor; or (3) the surviving spouse or next of kin of a deceased surviv- or who would be entitled to bring an action under section 573.02.” Id.
. Initially, the court of appeals questioned whether it had jurisdiction over the appeals.