152 F.3d 741 | 8th Cir. | 1998
[…] . Rule V(A) provides:
When misconduct or allegations of misconduct, which if substantiated, would warrant discipline on the part of an attorney admitted to practice before this Court shall come to the attention of a Judge of this Court, whether by complaint or otherwise, and the applicable procedure is not otherwise mandated by these Rules, the Judge shall refer the matter to counsel for investigation and the prosecution of a formal disciplinary proceeding or the formation of such other recommendation as may be appropriate.
Mod. fed. R. Disc. Enf. V(A).
. Section 596 provides in relevant part:
An independent counsel ... may be removed from office, -other than by impeachment and conviction, only by the personal action of the Attorney General and only for good cause, physical or mental disability (if not prohibited by law protecting persons from discrimination on the basis of such a disability), ... or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel’s duties.
28 U.S.C.A. § 596(a) (West Supp.1997) (footnote omitted).
. Counsel with the Office of Professional Responsibility of the DOJ.
. On May 30, 1997, the district court filed a slip opinion ordering briefing on the question of Mandanici’s standing. In re Starr, No. LR-M-97-91 (E.D.Ark.