In re Incorporation of Borough of New Morgan
[…] Where, as here, the proposed borough encompasses portions of different townships, the petition must be signed by a majority of the freeholders residing in each of such separate portions.

Section 202(b) requires the court of common pleas to establish a Borough Advisory Committee comprised of two residents of the proposed borough, two residents of the existing governmental unit or units,1 and one resident of the county not residing in either area, who serves as the chairman of the committee. In addition, section 202(b) provides that the director of the County Planning Commission shall serve as an advisor to the committee.

Section 202(c) provides, in pertinent part:

(c) Such committee shall ... advise the court in relation to the establishment of the proposed borough. In particular, the committee shall render expert advice and find*524ings of fact relating to the desirability of such an incorporation, including, but not limited to, advice as to:
(1) the proposed borough’s ability to obtain or provide adequate and reasonable community support services such as police protection, fire protection and other appropriate community facility services;
(2) the existing and potential commercial, residential and industrial development of the proposed borough; and
(3) the financial or tax effect on the proposed borough and existing governmental unit or units.

53 P.S. § 45202(c). Section 202(d) provides, in full:

(d) The court, if it shall find, after hearing and advice of the committee, that the conditions prescribed by this section have been complied with, shall certify the question to the board of elections of the county for a referendum vote of the residents of the proposed borough. Upon receipt of the certified election results, the court shall enter a final decree granting or denying the prayer of the petitioners.

53 P.S. § 45202(d).

Section 204 sets forth various regulations for notice and payment of costs and expenses associated with the petition. Section 205 relates to the date upon which the borough government becomes effective.