In re Incorporation of Borough of New Morgan
[…] Appellants argue that section 202 infringes the right of the people to alter, reform or abolish their government. Appellants’ argument is based on the fact that the residents of the Townships are not entitled to vote on the incorporation of the new borough. Appellants contend that section 202 permits the alteration of the government of the Townships without the consent of those governments, i.e., the people of the Townships. However, section 202 does not authorize an alteration of government without the consent of the people. Instead, section 202 provides for creation of a government, subject to the will of the people.

Finally, Appellants contend that section 202 violates the constitutional requirement, found in Pa. Const. Art. IX, § 8, that there shall be “uniform legislation establishing the procedure for consolidation, merger or change of the boundaries of municipalities.” We squarely addressed this issue in our unanimous en banc decision in Bear Creek Township v. Penn Lake Park Borough, 20 Pa.Cmwlth. 77, 340 A.2d 642 (1975).