477 S.W.2d 433 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] In 1967 the General Assembly enacted an act relating to juvenile courts in counties of the first class and the city of St. Louis, which act authorized the appointment of juvenile court commissioners by a majority of the circuit court judges, en banc, of the county. Laws 1967, p. 332, now numbered §§ 211.023 to 211.029, RSMo 1969, V.A.M. S. Supp. Section 211.025 provides that the judge of the juvenile court may direct that any case shall be heard in the first instance by the commissioner in the manner provided for the hearing of cases by the court. Section 211.027 states that upon the conclusion of the hearing the commissioner
“ * * * Notice of the findings of the commissioner, together with a statement relative to the right of rehearing, shall be given to the minor, parents, guardian or custodian of the minor whose case has been heard by the commissioner, and to any other person that the court may direct. This notice may be given at the hearing, or by certified mail or other service directed by the court.”
And the last statute, Section 211.029 reads:
“The minor and his parents, guardian or custodian are entitled to a hearing by a judge of the juvenile court if within ten days after receiving notice of the findings of the commissioner they file a request with the court for a hearing.