In re Ihrig
[…] It further appears from the opposing affidavits that the papers which are sought to be examined are reports made by investigators in the department of water supply, gas and electricity, with reference to the subject matter of the action brought by the petitioner against the city, and that prior to the commencement of the action all the papers were transferred from the department of water supply, gas and electricity to the law department, and are now in possession of the corporation counsel for the purpose of defending the pending action. In support of the petition, section 51 of the General Municipal Law, which provides, among other things, as follows: “All books of minutes, entry or account, and the books., bills, vouchers, checks, contracts or other papers connected with or used or filed in the office of, or with any officer, *3board or commission acting for or on behalf of any county, town, village or municipal corporation in this state are hereby declared to be public records, and shall be open, subject to reasonable regulations to be prescribed by the officer having the custody thereof, to the inspection of any taxpayer,” and section 1545 of the Greater New York Charter, which, in part, provides as follows: “All books, accounts and papers in any department or bureau thereof, except the police and law departments, shall at all times be open to the inspection of any taxpayer, subject to any reasonable rules and