109 Misc. 2d 18 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1981
[…] Moreover, there is evidence in the record that his placement in this special class may have been to his academic detriment. Whatever the motives of school officials, it is obvious that their approach or nonapproach to Ian’s problems was not effective. And, to the mind of a little boy in distress and this court, this is the measure of its worth.
Ian resides with his mother who, until some time ago, was a recipient of public assistance. However, when she failed to keep an appointment for recertification, the family was removed from public assistance. Thus, there was
Section 3209 of the Education Law provides as follows: “Public welfare officials, except as otherwise provided by law, shall furnish indigent children with suitable clothing, shoes, books, food and other necessaries to enable them to attend upon instruction as hereinbefore required by law.” Against the mandates of this statute, the action of the New York City Department of Social Services is inexplicable. The sad and sorry conclusion that must be reached in this case is glaringly evident.