In Re Huson
[…] But an attempt to commit robbery is punishable by the same penalty regardless of the nature of the circumstances attending such attempt. It is necessary for the court or a jury to fix the degree of a crime only for the purpose of determining the penalty which may be lawfully imposed. The statutes of California establish no degrees of the crime of attempted robbery.

[2] Even though the crime of attempted robbery were segregated into degrees, the record in this case sufficiently complies with the provisions of the statute. Section 1192 of the Penal Code, upon which the petitioner relies reads: "Upon a plea of guilty of a crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree."

Under the provisions of section 211a of the Penal Code, robbery which is perpetrated by one who is armed with a deadly weapon is robbery of the first degree.