In re Tyrone HURT, Appellant.
[…] [D.C.Code 1973, § 24-303(b).]
[11] We interpret the statute as permitting the superintendent to certify a prisoner as having been "restored to health," where the prisoner's illness is in a state of remission following a sustained program of treatment, as was the case with appellant. Under the 1964 Hospitalization of the Mentally Ill Act, D.C.Code 1973, § 21-546, which Matthews v. Hardy, supra, tells us must be read into the statutory provisions governing commitment of prisoners, a patient is entitled to immediate release where the hospital's chief of services determines that the patient is "no longer mentally ill to the extent that he is likely to injure himself or other persons if not hospitalized." Equal protection considerations mandate that a prisoner cannot be held to a higher standard of recovery than a civil committee.