In re Howard
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. When the Attorney General makes an allegation of contributory misconduct and proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the victim was involved in felony drug activity at the time of the criminally injurious conduct, R.C. 2743.60(F) places the burden of proof regarding the alleged contributory misconduct on the claimant. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant presented sufficient evidence to meet her burden.

*63{¶ 3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides: “If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final.”

{¶4} In this case, the decedent died as a result of a gunshot wound. The coroner’s toxicology report noted that cocaine and cocaine metabolites were detected in the decedent’s urine.