In re Howard
[…] The coroner’s toxicology report noted that cocaine and cocaine metabolites were detected in the decedent’s urine. The Attorney General asserts that R.C. 2743.60(F) creates a mandatory presumption of contributory misconduct, since the decedent engaged in felonious drug use at the time of the criminally injurious conduct. The Attorney General’s final decision relied on In re Dawson (1993), 63 Ohio Misc.2d 79, 619 N.E.2d 1225, for the proposition that the toxicology report established that the decedent engaged in felonious drug use.

{¶ 5} R.C. 2743.51(M) states:

{¶ 6} “(M) ‘Contributory misconduct’ means any conduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct’s proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim.”

{¶ 7} R.C. 2743.60(F) provides:

{¶ 8} “In determining whether to make an award of reparations pursuant to this section, the attorney general or panel of commissioners shall consider whether there was contributory misconduct by the victim or the claimant.