In re HOTEL NEVADA CORPORATION, a Nevada Corporation, Debtor.
[…] Since the taxes and fees owing the Board and Commission were incurred after the filing date, they are entitled to administrative status.
SECTIONS 348(d) AND 503(b)
The trustee also argues that sections 348(d) and 503(b)(1)(B) operate to convert the administrative expenses of a debtor's Chapter 11 case into pre-petition claims, upon conversion to Chapter 7. This argument, however, ignores the plain language of section 348(d) which provides:
A claim against the estate or the debtor that arises after the order for relief but before conversion in a case that is converted under section 1112 or 1307 of this title, other than a claim specified in section 503(b) of this title, shall be treated for all purposes as if such claim had arisen immediately before the date of the filing of the petition. (emphasis added)
Clearly then, section 348(d) does not operate to convert a debtor's Chapter 11 administrative expense into a pre-petition claim upon conversion.
CONCLUSION