In re Hotchkiss
[…] In re Hotchkiss

58 Cal. 39 | Cal. | 1881

McKinstry, J.:

These are proceedings to “ remove” an attorney-at-law. Section 291 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, that, when the proceedings are not initiated by the Court of its own motion, but are commenced at the instance of another person, the “ accusation” must be verified by oath “ to the effect that the charges therein contained are true.” Section 446 requires: “ Where a pleading is verified, it must be by the affidavit of a party, unless the parties are absent from the county where the attorney resides, or from some cause unable to verify it, or the facts are within the knowledge of his attorney or other person verifying the same. When the pleading is verified by the attorney, or any other person except one of the parties, he must set forth in the affidavit the reason why it is not made by one of the parties.”

Even if it be admitted that the sufficiency of the verification in a case like the present is to be tested by § 446 of the Code of Civil Procedure—so far as the same is applicable—still the verification of the present “ accusation” is insufficient in form and substance.