In Re Holt
[…] Further, it does not appear to be fair and equitable to allow a debtor the continued *261 ability to elect to retain or return secured property during the full term of the plan.

It is doubtful Congress intended to afford the debtor the options available under 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B) and (C) throughout the life of the plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(1) ought to be limited to adjustments in amounts of payments under the plan as opposed to material changes in the treatment of secured creditors.

The motion to modify will be denied by separate order.

NOTES

[1] 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a) states:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —

[2] In re Jock, 95 B.R. 75 (Bankr.M.D.Tenn.1989).

[3] In re Sharpe, 122 B.R. 708 (D.C.E.D.Tenn. 1991).