In Re Holt
[…] United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Idaho.

January 14, 1992.

Lance D. Churchill, Churchill & Vander Boegh, Boise, Idaho, for debtors.

Michael L. Schindele, Boise, Idaho, for Chrysler Credit Corp.

Barry Zimmerman, Trustee.

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

ALFRED C. HAGAN, Chief Judge.

The debtors move to modify their confirmed chapter 13 plan to provide for the return of a vehicle to the creditor holding a security interest in the vehicle. The creditor, Chrysler Credit Corporation resists the motion, and the return of the property, contending such a modification is not allowed under 11 U.S.C. § 1329.[1]

There are two recorded decisions on the issue. In a Bankruptcy Court decision[2] the court allowed a modification to return a vehicle to the secured creditor after confirmation of the chapter 13 plan on the theory the modification would "... increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan" as allowed in Section 1329(a)(1), since each secured creditor in the chapter 13 plan constituted a separate class.