In re Hofberg
[…] Di Santo v. State of New York (41 Misc 2d 601, 22 A D 2d 289) is clear evidence that the State, having submitted itself to the jurisdiction of the courts like anyone else, is no more immune to the mandate of CPLR 4504 than is or would be any person or corporation in a like position.

CPLR 4504 states:

(c) Mental or physical condition of deceased patient. A physician or nurse shall be required to disclose any information as to the mental or physical condition of a deceased patient privileged under subdivision (a), except information which would tend to disgrace the memory of the decedent, either in the absence of an objection by a party to the litigation or when the privilege has been waived-.

1. by the personal representative, or the surviving spouse, or the next of kin of the decedent; or ” (italics supplied).

That portion of the section leaves no doubt that a surviving spouse has the right of waiver and it requires no further discussion.

*149The motion is granted.