In re Hocking
[…] This impleader, however, presents an added factor not found in any of the reported cases considering the effect of Admiralty Rule 56 on limitation proceedings. That factor is the complicating presence, of a concurrent law action on the same facts brought by the damage claimants against the petitioner for limitation. The law action is permitted by the “saving clause” of 28 U.S.C. § 1333 which decrees that the federal district courts “shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of:

“(1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.”

The policy of admiralty has been to infringe the right to jury trial under the saving clause as infrequently as possible.