Law Offices of Jay V. White, by Jay V. White and Kathleen N. Bartleson, for appellant.
[…] As evidenced by the legislative history quoted above, *531 the House Judiciary Committee was concerned with setting forth the requisite standard of proof within the text of the statute. Although the Committee deleted the operative language used by the courts to guide their termination decisions, the intent of the Legislature was to retain the same substantive standard that had been developed under the previous statute and case law. Accordingly, we hold that under RCW 26.33.120(1), in order for the court to terminate the parental rights of a nonconsenting parent, it must find parental unfitness on the part of the nonconsenting parent. Parental unfitness is established by showing that the nonconsenting parent "has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations ...".
TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS UNDER THE ADOPTION CODE
[3] This court stated that when terminating parental rights under former RCW 26.32.056, the lower court was to consider two questions: