In re Heysham
[…] However, if only the movant’s assets are considered, *1010then movant is unable to pay the costs, fees and expenses necessary to maintain the appeal.

Thus, the issue is whether the income and assets of the parents of a 14 year old, adjudged a juvenile delinquent, should be considered upon his motion to appeal such adjudication as a poor person.

The County Attorney argues that since movant is under age 21, his parents are solely responsible for his necessaries and, therefore, their income must be considered upon this application.

We disagree.

i

The governing statute, CPLR 1101 (a), provides in pertinent part as follows: "The moving party shall file his affidavit setting forth the amount and sources of his income and listing his property with its value; that he is unable to pay the costs * * * and whether any other person is beneficially interested in any recovery sought and, if so, whether every such person is unable to pay such costs” (emphasis supplied).

Thus, the statute provides that only the resources of the movant shall be considered, unless a recovery is sought, in which instance the resources of any party beneficially interested in such recovery may be considered.