In re Heysham
[…] The motion arises in the context of a juvenile delinquency proceeding under Family Court Act article 3. After having been adjudged a juvenile delinquent, the movant’s Law Guardian filed a notice of appeal from that adjudication and then moved in this court for permission to proceed as a poor person under CPLR article 11.

The movant has given the County Attorney the notice required by CPLR 1101 (c). The County Attorney has opposed the motion on the ground that respondent’s parents are able to pay the cost of the appeal.

I

CPLR 1101 (a) which governs the application to proceed as a poor person provides: "Upon motion of any person, the court in which an action is triable, or to which an appeal has been or will be taken, may grant permission to proceed as a poor person. The moving party shall file his affidavit setting forth the amount and sources of his income and listing his property with its value; that he is unable to pay the costs, fees and expenses necessary * * * to maintain * * * the appeal; the nature of the action; sufficient facts so that the merit of his contentions can be ascertained; and whether any other person is beneficially interested in any recovery sought and, if so, whether every such person is unable to pay such costs, fees and expenses.”

Thus, there are three issues which must be determined:

a) in which court should the motion be made;

b) whether the movant lacks the funds necessary to maintain the appeal; and

c) whether the movant’s contentions have sufficient merit.

A