In Re Hexom
[…] 1983 N.D.Sess.Laws ch. 172, § 35 (codified at N.D.Cent.Code § 26-10-17 (Supp.1983)).

Appellant's main argument is that § 28-22-03.1 must be applied to this situation because it is more specific than § 26-10-17. In support of this proposition, the appellant quotes a portion (but not the last clause) of N.D.Cent.Code § 1-02-07 (1975), one of the state's rules of construction. The complete text of this statute reads as follows:

Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or in another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both provisions, but if the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest legislative intent that such general provision shall prevail.