In re Hercules Service Parts Corp.
[…] The two statutory provisions relied upon by petitioner, follow:

Section 3661 of Title 26 U.S.C.A.:' “Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal-revenue tax from any other person and to pay such tax over to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.”
Section 960 of Title .28 U.S.C.A.: “Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were.conducted by an individual or corporation.”

A number of cases have been cited against the granting of the petition, but in such cases the statutes relied on here by the government were either not urged by the government or the facts were different, or there'was a lack of proof that funds were withheld.