In re Henry
[…] In the Matter of Stapleton & Stapleton, 159 N.H. 694, 698 (2010).

To the extent that the respondent asserts that the trial court erred as a matter of law by dividing assets that the respondent inherited from his parents during the marriage, we disagree. By statute, marital property subject to equitable distribution “shall include all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties.” RSA 458:16-a, I (2004) (emphasis added); see RSA 458:16-a, II (“When a dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order an equitable division of property between the parties.”). This statutory definition of marital property subject to equitable distribution does not exclude inherited property “belonging to either or both parties.”