In re Henry
[…] Routhier, 128 N.H. 439, 440 (1986) (wife sought counseling); Morgan v. Morgan, 101 N.H. 470, 471 (1958) (wife became “highly nervous” and lost weight); Szulc v. Szulc, 96 N.H. 190, 191 (1950) (wife lost considerable weight and became “a complete wreck” (quotation omitted)). Given the severity of the petitioner’s symptoms, we cannot say that, as a matter of law, the effect on her physical and mental health is insufficient to sustain a divorce under RSA 458:7, V.

*182 II. Alimony

We next address the respondent’s challenge to the alimony award. RSA 458:19 (Supp. 2010) authorizes a trial court to award alimony if: (1) the party in need “lacks sufficient income, property, or both, including property apportioned in accordance with RSA 458:16-a, to provide for such party’s reasonable needs, taking into account the style of living to which the parties have become accustomed during the marriage”; (2) the party from whom alimony is sought “is able to meet reasonable needs while meeting those of the party seeking alimony, taking into account the style of living to which the parties have become accustomed during