In re Henry
[…] If witnesses are called to testify before the Commission and primary evidence is received, the proceeding is a hearing even if held for investigative purposes. In Re Theriot, supra.

The Commission points to LSA-R.S. 42:1141(D)(2) and the power therein to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses, take evidence and require the production of records as support that they can perform these acts and hear primary evidence in an investigation. We do not interpret the statute that broadly. These acts can be performed by the staff. As a matter of fact, LSA-R.S. 42:1134 provides that “all investigations ... shall be conducted by the staff of the Department of Civil Service, under the authority and direction of-the ethics body.”

If LSA-R.S. 42:1141(D)(2) were to be as broadly construed as urged by the Commission, it would be in conflict with other provisions of the statute, especially LSA-R.S. 42:1141(D)(6), and violative of the due process provisions of the Federal and State Constitutions.