In re Hennessey-Martin
[…] We conclude that although the petitioner may have expenses related to her student loans, this was considered by the master. In light of all the relevant circumstances, the decision not to deviate from the guidelines pursuant to RSA 458-C:5,1(j) was a sustainable exercise of discretion.

We do not find the petitioner’s arguments concerning the respondent’s alleged voluntary underemployment persuasive either. RSA 458-C:2, IV(a) states that a court, “in its discretion, may consider as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed.” The petitioner points to evidence that the respondent was not employed full-time, has a college degree, and is licensed to sell real estate, but works only part-time as a substitute teacher.