In re Heffron Co.
[…] Later one Welch contracted for the purchase of the land with the association and assigned his contract to Hitchcock. Proceedings were had in the county court pursuant to statute for liberty to convey, and Hitchcock received his deed and went into possession. Muck brought action for specific performance, but relief was denied on the ground that permission to enter into the contract with her for a conveyance of the land had not been obtained of the court. Section 12 of the Religious Corporation Law of the state of New York (Consol. Laws, c. 51) provides:

“A religious corporation shall not sell or mortgage any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure,” etc.

This provision had not been complied with, but the Court of Appeals held that the statute quoted (section 12 of the Religious Corporation Law) does not apply to foreign corporations.