In Re Healthco International, Inc.
[…] As shall be seen, the subordination can be a full or partial subordination. That means the County could be compelled to accept a money satisfaction of its interest by payment of less than the full amount of the debt.

I therefore conclude the Trustee may sell the property pursuant to section 363(f)(5), free of the County's lien, with the lien transferred to the sales proceeds. Transfer of the lien to the proceeds provides adequate protection for the lien.[9]

The question remains concerning treatment of the proceeds lien under section 724(b) of the Code. I now turn to that question.

II. DISTRIBUTION OF THE PROCEEDS

Section 724(b) provides:

Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed—
(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;
(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1), 507(a)(2), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), or 507(a)(6) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien;
(3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder's allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(4) fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is junior to such tax lien;
(5) fifth, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder's allowed claim secured by such tax lien is not paid under paragraph (3) of this subsection; and
(6) sixth, to the estate.[10]

There are no claims here of a type referred to in section 724(b)(1). The County's tax lien is the senior lien.