In re Hawthorne
[…] Section 6 of the National Bankruptcy Act relating to exemptions of bankrupts in effect provides: “The exemptions allowed are those prescribed at the time of the filing of the petition by the laws of the United States or of the State wherein the bankrupt had his domicile. * * * ”

It thereby becomes a question of local law as to what exemptions should be permitted a bankrupt upon being adjudicated, and the construction given to the laws of the State of Texas by the courts therein are controlling in this issue.

Art. 16, Sec. 50, Constitution of the State of Texas, Vernon’s Ann.St., provides: “The homestead of a- family shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for the purchase money thereof, or a part of such purchase money, the taxes due thereon, or for work and material used in constructing improvements thereon, * * * nor shall the owner, if a married man, sell the homestead without the consent of the wife, given in such manner as may be prescribed by law.