In re Hawthorne
[…] Section 51 provides: “The homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of lot, or lots, not to exceed in value five thousand dollars, at the time of their designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improvements thereon; provided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the head of a family; provided also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired.”

Section 52: “On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, * * * but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead,” etc.

Art. 3832, R.S. of Texas, Vernon’s Ann.