In Re Hartford Underwriters Insurance Co.
[…] (b) Unless otherwise provided by statute:
(1) the petition must be filed in a Travis County district court.

Thus, Travis County is the mandatory venue for reviewing all Commission appeals panel decisions except those Commission decisions covered by Section 410.301. Judicial review conducted under Section 410.255 is governed by the substantial evidence rule.

The second mandatory venue provision, Section 410.252 of the Labor Code, is for the appeal of Commission appeals panel decisions covered by Section 410.301. Section 410.301 deals only with judicial review of a final decision of a Commission appeals panel regarding "compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits." A district court reviews the decision under a modified de novo standard. See Section 410.301; Rodriguez v. Service Lloyds Insurance Company, 997 S.W.2d 248, 253 (Tex.1999).