In Re Hartford Underwriters Insurance Co.
[…] There are two mandatory venue provisions for petitions to review Commission appeals panel decisions: Section 2001.176 of the Texas Government Code and Section 410.252 of the Texas Labor Code.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. ch. 2001 (Vernon 2000) is the Administrative Procedure Act. Section 410.255(a) of the Labor Code provides that judicial review of final administrative decisions in workers' compensation cases for "all issues other than those covered under Section 410.301(a)" shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 2001. The mandatory venue provision in Section 2001.176 provides in part:

(a) A person initiates judicial review in a contested case by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date on which the decision that is the subject of complaint is final and appealable.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by statute:
(1) the petition must be filed in a Travis County district court.

Thus, Travis County is the mandatory venue for reviewing all Commission appeals panel decisions except those Commission decisions covered by Section 410.301. Judicial review conducted under Section 410.255 is governed by the substantial evidence rule.