66 Ind. App. 298 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1917
[…] Section 2 of the act, supra, in question provides for “compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment.” See also §76d. Section 20 provides for compensation “whether injury by accident or death resulting from such injury occurs in the state or in some other state or in a foreign country.”
The precise question presented is new in this state, though, as applied to certain facts, this court has given interpretation to the language of the statute, which authorizes compensation for “an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment.” Union Sanitary Mfg. Co. v.