In re Hamilton Associates, Inc.
[…] United States, 363 U.S. 509, 513-514, 80 S.Ct. 1277, 1280-81, 4 L.Ed.2d 1365 (1960); Nevada Rock & Sand, 376 F.Supp. at 163-164. As discussed above, under state law, the money owed to Hamilton by West Coast is an account. Moreover, there is in this case, no dispute that this account was property that could be subject to the federal tax lien.

The only remaining issue is priority among the parties. The basic federal priority standard is “first in time, first in right.” United States v. City of New Britain, 347 U.S. 81, 85, 74 S.Ct. 367, 370, 98 L.Ed. 520 (1974). In addition, however, section 6323 of the IRC provides:

“[t]he lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic’s lien- or, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary.”

26 U.S.C. § 6323 (1982). Under both the New Britain rule and section 6323, Pioneer’s security interest has priority over the federal tax lien because it was created and properly perfected long before the lien arose. Sandlin’s claim, however, is less clear. A “mechanic’s lienor” is defined in the IRC as:

“any person who under local law has a lien on real property (or on the proceeds of a contract relating to real property) for services, labor, or materials furnished in connection with the construction or improvement of such property. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a person has a lien on the earliest date such lien becomes valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice, but not before he begins to furnish the services, labor, or materials.”

26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(2).