In Re Hamilton
[…] Beginning with the order for relief, subsection (a) states that conversion "constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted. . . ." Id. The subsection then goes on to state that conversion does not effect the date of the [original], order for relief. Id. To understand why conversion does not effect the date of the order for relief, and also constitutes an order for relief under the new chapter, another code provision must be examined. Under § 301, "[t]he commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) (emphasis added). This code provision makes clear that the order for relief is specific to the chapter under which the case was filed.