In Re Hamilton
[…] (1) in a case filed under chapter 7, 11, or 12 of this title during the 4-year period preceding the date of the order for relief under this chapter, or

(2) in a case filed under chapter 13 of this title during the 2-year period preceding the date of such order.

[4] See, e.g., Grice v. WE Energies (In re Grice), 373 B.R. 886, 888 (Bankr.W.D.Wis.2007); McDow v. Sours (In re Sours), 350 B.R. 261, 268 (Bankr.E.D.Va.2006); McDow v. Capers (In re Capers), 347 B.R. 169, 171-72 (Bankr. D.S.C.2006).

[5] 11 U.S.C. § 301(a) states that "[a] voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter."