In re Halverson
[…] The cause of this unlawful restraint is by reason of a certain judgment and sentence imposed against petitioner in the District Court of Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma, on August 14, 1957, wherein he was sentenced to ten years for first degree burglary.

The facts as alleged in the petition show the offense to have been one wherein petitioner attempted to rescue one Alice Weatherford from the custody of the State of Oklahoma in Girls’ Town, a state training school for girls wherein she was a prisoner. ,

*539The case falls within the provisions of 21 O.S.1951 § 521, reading as follows: _

“Every person who by force or fraud rescues or attempts to rescue, or aids another person in rescuing or in attempting to rescue any prisoner from any officer or other person having Him in lawful custody, is punishable as follows:
“1. If such prisoner was in custody upon a charge or conviction of felony, by imprisonment in the State penitentiary for not less than ten years.