In Re Halbert
[…] The court reached this conclusion in reliance upon this Court's decision in In re Colon, 144 Mich.App. 805, 377 N.W.2d 321 (1985). The court thereafter looked to the two-year period immediately preceding respondent's incarceration and determined that it had been established by clear and convincing evidence that respondent made no visits to and paid no support for Buddy, despite respondent's ability to do both. The court then terminated respondent's parental rights with respect to Buddy.

II

Respondent's parental rights were terminated under the Michigan Adoption Code pursuant to M.C.L. § 710.51(6); M.S.A. § 27.3178(555.51)(6), which provides in pertinent part:

If the parents of a child are divorced,... and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and the parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child, ... for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.