In Re Halbert
[…] In In re Colon, supra, pp. 808-812, 377 N.W.2d 321, this Court was asked to determine whether M.C.L. § 710.51(6)(a); M.S.A. § 27.3178(555.51)(6)(a) required a stepparent who wished to adopt his stepchildren to prove both that the noncustodial parent had failed to comply with a support order and that the noncustodial parent had the ability to comply with the order. After engaging in statutory construction, we opined:

For the above reasons, we hold that, in cases where a child support order has been entered, MCL 710.51(6)(a) [M.S.A. § 27.3178(555.51)(6)(a) ] may be satisfied by a showing that the natural parent has "failed to substantially comply with the [support] order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition." Such a showing was clearly made in the case at bar where the probate court found that the relevant time period was two years preceding respondent's incarceration. [In re Colon, supra, p. 812, 377 N.W.2d 321.]