234 P. 883 | Cal. | 1925
[…] Where general language construed in a broad sense would lead to absurdity it may be restrained. The particular inquiry is not what is the abstract force of the words or what they may comprehend, but in what sense they were intended to be used as they are found in the act." (Lewis' Sutherland on Statutory Construction, 2d ed., sec. 376, p. 721.)
The Code of Civil Procedure provides: Section 1858: "In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where *614
there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all." Section 1859: "In the construction of a statute the intention of the legislature, . . . is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and [a] particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former.