234 P. 883 | Cal. | 1925
[…] (Lewis' Sutherland on Statutory Construction, 2d ed., sec. 376, p. 721.)
The Code of Civil Procedure provides: Section 1858: "In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where *614
there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all." Section 1859: "In the construction of a statute the intention of the legislature, . . . is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and [a] particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it." Section 4 of the Penal Code reads: "The rule of the common law, that penal statutes are to be strictly construed, has no application to this code. All its provisions are to be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice."