In re Habeas Corpus of Sanders
[…] Petitioner asserts that the proceedings conducted by the Department of Corrections and the Executive Hearing conducted by the Governor’s Office, did not comply with the requirements of due process of law as guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma. Proceedings to challenge the validity of the revocation of a parole are governed by the provisions of 22 O.S.1971, § 1080 and 22 O.S.1971, § 1081. The pertinent part of 22 O.S.1971, § 1080, provides:

“Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims:
* * ⅜ # * #
“(e) that his sentence has expired, his suspended sentence, probation, parole, or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or
⅛ * $ * $ *
“may institute a proceeding under this act in the court in which the judgment and sentence on conviction was imposed to secure the appropriate relief. Excluding a timely appeal, this act encompasses and replaces all common law and statutory methods of challenging a conviction or sentence.” (Emphasis added]

The pertinent part of 22 O.S.1971, § 1081, provides:

“A proceeding is commenced by filing a verified ‘application for post-conviction relief with the clerk of the court imposing judgment if an appeal is not pending.