In re Habeas Corpus of Sanders
[…] * * ⅜ # * #
“(e) that his sentence has expired, his suspended sentence, probation, parole, or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or
⅛ * $ * $ *
“may institute a proceeding under this act in the court in which the judgment and sentence on conviction was imposed to secure the appropriate relief. Excluding a timely appeal, this act encompasses and replaces all common law and statutory methods of challenging a conviction or sentence.” (Emphasis added]

The pertinent part of 22 O.S.1971, § 1081, provides:

“A proceeding is commenced by filing a verified ‘application for post-conviction relief with the clerk of the court imposing judgment if an appeal is not pending. When such a proceeding arises from the revocation of parole or conditional release, the proceeding shall be commenced by filing a verified ‘application for post-conviction relief’ with the Clerk of the District Court in the county in which the parole or conditional release was revoked. Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant and the authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the application must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct. * * [Emphasis added]

The application for habeas corpus, on its face, discloses that Petitioner has not followed the proceedings provided by law for challenging the validity of the revocation of his parole.