643 P.2d 326 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1982
[…] At the hearing had before this Court on Friday, February 26, 1982, Champeau was represented by Mr. Jack L. Freeman of Edmond, Oklahoma, Robert Darrell High-tower was represented by Mr. Joe Farnan of Purcell, Oklahoma, and Terry Lynn Hightower was represented by Ms. Virginia Henson of Shawnee, Oklahoma. The State was represented by Ms. Dena L. Bates, Assistant Attorney General.
The offenses for which petitioners were convicted are not listed among those contained in 22 O.S.Supp.1981, § 1077, for which bail pending appeal shall be denied. That section provides:
Bail on appeal shall be allowed on appeal from a judgment of conviction of misdemeanor, or in felony cases where the punishment is a fine only, and when made and approved shall stay the execution of such judgment. Bail on appeal after the effective date of this act shall not be allowed after conviction of any of the following offenses:
1. Murder in any degree;
2. Kidnapping for purpose of extortion;
3. Robbery with a dangerous weapon;
4. Rape in any degree;
5. Arson in the first degree;
6. Shooting with intent to kill;
7. Manslaughter in the first degree;
8. Forcible sodomy;
9. Use of firearms or any other dangerous weapon during the commission of a felony; or
10. Any other felony after former conviction of a felony.
The granting or refusal of bail after judgment of conviction in all other felony cases shall rest in the discretion of the court, however, if bail is allowed, the trial court shall state the reason therefor.