Lead Opinion
[…] H.D.'s parents resided in Gaston County, North Carolina. The initial custody determination was made by the Gaston County, North Carolina, court on 28 March 2003, when H.D. was placed in the custody of Gaston County DSS. After this initial custody determination, the courts of this State maintained exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. A court of this State has not made a determination that neither H.D., H.D.'s parents, nor any person acting as H.D.'s parent lack a significant connection with this State. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-202 (2005)(a)(1). Nor has a court determined that "substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships."
Respondent specifically argues that In re D.D.J.,