Lead Opinion
[…] Judge LEVINSON dissents in separate opinion.
Dissenting Opinion
I respectfully dissent, on the grounds that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction *437to enter the order terminating respondent's parental rights. Neither the court's general jurisdiction over proceedings for termination of parental rights, nor its continuing jurisdiction over custody after an initial custody determination, may substitute for the specific standing requirements for termination of parental rights.
Subject matter jurisdiction for termination of parental rights is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2005), which provides in pertinent part that:
The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services . . . at the time of filing of the petition or motion. . . . Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204 . . . . (emphasis added).
"When the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity, it is the duty of this Court to give effect to the plain meaning of the statute, and judicial construction of legislative intent is not required." Diaz v. Division of Soc. Servs.,
This Court has held that there are three sets of circumstances in which the court has jurisdiction to hear a petition to terminate parental rights: (1) if the juvenile resides in the district at the time the petition is filed; (2) if the juvenile is found in the district at the time the petition is filed; or (3) if the juvenile is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time the petition is filed.
In re D.D.J.,
The majority opinion presumably is based on language in Section 7B-1101 following the statute's articulation of the prerequisites for jurisdiction, that "before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. [§ ] 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204." This statutory language requires that the court not only determine that jurisdiction exists under Section 1101, but that it also make sure "before exercising jurisdiction under this Article" that the exercise of jurisdiction would not run afoul of the UCCJEA. The statute nowhere suggests that