Lead Opinion
[…] (1) if the juvenile resides in the district at the time the petition is filed; (2) if the juvenile is found in the district at the time the petition is filed; or (3) if the juvenile is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time the petition is filed.
In re D.D.J.,
Further, In re D.D.J. is distinguishable from the instant case in two respects. First, in D.D.J., DSS did not have custody of the juvenile, and therefore, lacked standing to file for termination pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(3) (2005), which provides:
A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following: . . . Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction.
*432Second, the trial court in D.D.J. had no jurisdiction to enter the 17 March 2004 order on termination subsequent to granting "full custody" of the juveniles to custodial guardians on 26 September 2003 and specifying that "this case is closed." See In re P.L.P.,