Lead Opinion
[…] Mother did not appeal the order of termination.
I: Subject Matter Jurisdiction
In his first argument, respondent contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter the order terminating his parental rights, because H.D. and her custodial guardians resided in Alabama when the petition for termination was filed. We disagree.
"Subject matter jurisdiction refers to the power of the court to deal with the kind of action in question . . . . [and] is conferred upon the courts by either the North Carolina Constitution or by statute." Harris v. Pembaur,
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1101 (2005), states that "[t]he court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion."
"[W]hen a prior custody order exists, a court cannot ignore the provisions of the UCCJEA and the [Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act]." In re Brode,