In re Guerriero
[…] As of December 6, 2007, when the parties filed their Stipulation of Facts, Saxon had not conducted a foreclosure sale and a mortgage discharge had not been recorded in the Essex County Registry of Deeds.

The section 341(a) meeting of creditors was held on August 23, 2007 and continued *843to September 19, 2007. On August 31, 2007, the UST filed a Statement that she was currently unable to determine whether the Debtors’ case would be presumed to abusive. On October 1, 2007, the UST filed the Motion to Dismiss now before the Court. See 11 U.S.C. § 704(b).

III. THE STATUTE

Section 707(b) provides in relevant part the following:

(b) (1) After noticé and a hearing, the court, on its own motion or on a motion by the United States trustee, trustee (or bankruptcy administrator, if any), or any party in interest, may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts, or, with the debtor’s consent, convert such a case to a case under chapter 11 or 13 of this title, if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter. In making a determination whether to dismiss a case under this section, the court may not take into consideration whether a debtor has made, or continues to make, charitable contributions (that meet the definition of “charitable contribution” under section 548(d)(3)) to any qualified religious or charitable entity or organization (as that term is defined in section 548(d)(4)).