APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF H EINRICHS AND D E G ENNARO , P.C. J. Barrett Shipp H OUSTON D UNN , PLLC Samuel V. Houston, III
[…] TO THE HONORABLE FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS:
Appellants Sharlene Gilmer Anderson and Daniel Gilmer respectfully present this reply brief in support of their principal brief and to respond to
issues raised in the ad litem’s appellee’s brief. Appellants respectfully request
that the Court reverse the trial court’s order dismissing their application to
create a guardianship over their mother.
ARGUMENT
I. Dan and Sharlene Do Not Have Interests That Are Adverse to
Their Mother.
A. Emotional Frustration Is Not an “Interest” for Purposes of Section 1055.001 of the Estates Code.
A guardianship proceeding cannot be commenced by a “person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person.” T EX .
E STATES C ODE § 1055.001(b). There is no statutory definition for “adverse” or
“interest.” In response to Dan and Sharlene’s principal brief, the ad litem
focuses on the term “adverse” and posits that Dan and Sharlene lack standing