APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF H EINRICHS AND D E G ENNARO , P.C. J. Barrett Shipp H OUSTON D UNN , PLLC Samuel V. Houston, III
[…] until after the trial court signed the order granting the motion in limine and
well after the appeal had been perfected. See CR 418, 455, 458-59. Dan and
Sharlene did file an objection even though the appeal was proceeding forward.
*12 CR 458-59. Thus, the Court should decide whether the trial court erred in
taking judicial notice of the divorce proceeding. See In re C.L. , 304 S.W.3d at
515-16. [5]
II. The Ad Litem Has Not Provided Any Authority from Which
the Court Could Conclude That the Trial Court’s Conclusions of Law Are Correct.
The trial court cited Estates Code section 1104.354(1) in support of its conclusion that Dan and Sharlene lack standing to initiate the guardianship
proceeding. CR 445-56. But section 1104.354(1) only discusses an instance
where a person could not be appointed a guardian: “A person may not be
appointed a guardian if the person: (1) is a party or is a person whose parent is
a party to a lawsuit concerning or affecting the welfare of the proposed ward.”
T EX . E STATES C ODE § 1104.354(1). This section has no application here.
A person could have standing to initiate a guardianship proceeding even though he or she may be disqualified from serving as the guardian. Betts , 2001