In re GUARDIANSHIP OF Theresa Marie SCHIAVO, Incapacitated.
[…] Dr. Wolfson reports that she apparently had been using an "aggressive weight loss" program to control her weight and may have been suffering from an eating disorder such as bulimia.
[3] While this case has been pending, sections 765.401 and 765.404, Florida Statutes (1999-2003), have been amended several times. In chapter 2000-295, the legislature created an End-of-Life Care Workgroup, which submitted a lengthy report on December 31, 2000, containing various recommendations. Those recommendations resulted in a proposed amendment to section 765.401(3) that expanded the powers of a proxy to make a decision based on the patient's best interests "if there is no indication of what the patient would have chosen." The legislature passed that proposal during the 2001 legislative session, and Governor Bush approved this amendment in June 2001. The bill became law on July 1, 2001. See ch.2001-250, Laws of Florida. This expanded power of the proxy was not utilized in this case.